QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.
Frankincense essential oil has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.
In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense can help you maintain the appearance of radiant skin when applied topically. Its ability to smooth the appearance of healthy skin, when applied topically, explains why this oil is a key ingredient in our Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™.
- Frankincense Essential Oil is famous with its healing power and considered as the "holy anointing oil" in the Middle East.
- Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) is originally from Somalia/Yemen.
- The extraction method of Frankincense essential oil is to steam distilled from gum/resin.
- It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and healing power.
- It was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth that used to treat every conceivable ill known to men.
- It is a great oil for to increase spiritual awareness.
- Can also kill harmful germs and bacteria.
- Frankincense has a well know historical remark which was valued more than gold during the ancient times.
Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
[ Tips from Skin18 ]
- Skincare: Add Frankincense to daytime lotion or night cream for a custom moisturizer that highlights natural beauty. It can help to heal the skin and prevent the sign of aging.
- Healthcare: Rub oil on the bottom of your feet before sleep.
- Diffuse: insert 3-6 drops of Frankincense oil with distilled water in a diffuser as aromatic support emotionally. Diffuse up to 1 hour, 3 times a day.
- Massage: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required except for the most sensitive skin. Can also dilute 15 drops in 10 ml of V-6.
- Spray: mix oil with distilled water on a spray bottle to spray.
- Inhale: can inhale directly.
- DIY tips: can make body scrub with coconut oil, sugar, and Lavender essential oil.
- This is the best oil with depression-reducing abilities, it can also boost up the immune system function and prevent illness at the same time improve memory
[ How to use ]
- Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
- May help reduce the appearance of uneven skin tones
- Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and even skin tones.
- Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it in a massage after activity.
- Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
- Has a stimulating aroma
- Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home.
- Elevate your sacred space with the grounding, earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
- Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed in.
CAUTIONS: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
FLAMMABLE: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature.
[ Size ] 15 ml (0.5 oz) ~ 300 drops of essential oil
[ Ingredients ]
- Boswellia carterii† (Frankincense) oil
- †100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
- Alpha-Pinene (30-65%)
- Limonene (8-20%)
- Sabinene (1-8%)
- Myrcene (1-14%)
- Beta-Caryophyllen (1-5%)
- Alpha-Thujene (1-15%)
A little story about this oil:
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain Power™, Awaken™, Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.
- SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boswellia carterii
- BOTANICAL FAMILY: Burseraceae
- ADDITIONAL NAMES: Olibanum, Oil from Lebanon. The name is derived from the Medieval French word for “real incense.”
- REGION FOUND: Somalia
- PLANT PART USED: Gum/resin
- EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled
- YL REGION: Most Young Living Frankincense essential oil comes from Somalia.
- Frankincense essential oil joined the Young Living family in 1994.