Essential Oil 101 - Lavender

 

Essential oil 101 from skin18 - Lavender

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) is a kind of plant that is originally from Utah, Idaho, USA, and France. It is one of the most popular types of Essential oils with its comforting, calming, and soothing fragrance. Lavender is a classic flower used for various health and skincare products such as perfumes, soaps, fresheners, and beauty products. 

If you are new to Essential oils, Skin18 strongly recommends starting with Lavender. It is important to understand the benefit of the oil first before applying.

Calming for a restful night (Aromatherapy) 

Lavender is a key ingredient in many calming blends; you can diffuse it before bedtime as part of the nighttime routine. It adds the perfect atmosphere for a restful night's sleep and makes the ideal addition to bath, hair, body, and skincare products.

The essence of Lavender is lovable and magical. It is always a soothing experience to come into a room with the lavender aroma. The aroma carries a calm, relax, and balance benefits for the user emotionally and physically. With only a few drops of the lavender essential oil, you will be able to attain the full benefits of it.

Relaxing Massage (Blending with V6)

In many cases, lavender oil is also useful for soothing, relaxing, and rejuvenating purposes. You can find this helpful when blending it with massage oils. Lavender oil is one of the most astonishing massage oil because of its natural properties and unique scent that not all oils can match. This will effectively reduce the anxiety the moment you breathe in a room.

You can also have a spa experience at home by adding a few drops of lavender oil to a hot bath and enjoying bathing. Lavender oil has a very significant soothing effect on the body. Because of its versatility, it is worth storing a few bottles at home.

Lavender considered the therapeutic grade oils, which will improve your life for natural healing. Again, any Essential oils are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition.  

Traditionally, the oil believed to have sedative, carminative, anti-depressive, and anti-inflammatory properties and its recognized antimicrobial effects. However, activities attributed to the oil have now yet been substantiated in the scientific literature.

 


Related Posts

(Blogger: Kanwal) Skin 18 Products [Review]
...read more on below screen captured graphics   ====...
Read More
(Blogger: Jadirah) Korean Masks and Nose Strips from Skin18
...read more on below screen captured graphics   ======...
Read More
(Blogger: Talia) Skin 18 Todak Todak Pack
...read more on below screen captured graphics     ====...
Read More